Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 312 G-AOVD, Wednesday 24 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 312
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AOVD
MSN: 13235
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sopley Park -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bristol Britannia took off from London at 10:10 for a test flight regarding the renewal of its Certificate of Airworthiness. After performing the necessary test, the crew requested a descent from 12000 feet to 3000 feet. Some 3 minutes after starting the descent, the aircraft struck the ground which was obscured by fog.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the aircraft being flown into ground obscured by fog. This was caused by a failure on the part of both the captain and the first officer to establish the altitude of the aircraft before and during the final descent. The responsability for the accident must rest with the captain. The height presentation afforded by the type of three-pointer altimeter fitted to the subject aircraft was such that a higher degree of attention was required to interpret it accurately than is desirable in so vital an instrument. This, when taken into conjunction with the nature of the flight on which the aircraft was engaged was a contributory factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (44-47)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Grant Stedman