Accident Ilyushin Il-12T CCCP-L1458, Wednesday 24 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-12T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1458
MSN: 8302525
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uralsk Airport (URA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uralsk Airport (URA/UARR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Immediately after the aircraft became airborne, at a height of 2-3 meters, the captain ordered the flight engineer the raise the undercarriage. As a result of a long takeoff run the engineer noticed a railway embankment ahead and panicked. He erroneously switched off the engine ignition, causing the aircraft to touch down again. It ran 211 meters until it collided with and a telegraph pole.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru