| Date: | Tuesday 23 December 1958 |
| Time: | 03:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Uzbekistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-61663 |
| MSN: | 6342007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3295 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,6 km from Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) -
Uzbekistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-14 was approaching Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport in poor visibility conditions (1000 m) due to snowfall. The aircraft was cleared for the approach despite the fact that the weather was below airport minima (2000 m visibility, cloud cover at 150 m).
The captain radioed that he had visual contact with the runway, but a go around was performed from a height of 10-15 meters.
At an altitude of 100-150 m the plane turned sharply to the right and collided with the ground on a snow-covered field.
It appeared the aircraft had stalled.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location