CFIT Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) 45-0607, Monday 22 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 1958
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-0607
MSN: 36060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:215 km SW of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY)
Narrative:
Lost from radarscope 47 minutes after take-off. The wreckage was spotted in an avalanche high on Mount Iliamna a few days later. Victims not recovered.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocate 23 December 1958, p1
San Bernardino Sun 23 December 1958, p1
San Bernardino Sun 30 December 1958, pA
AAIR