Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1467, Monday 15 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1467
MSN: 8302504
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cherepovets Airport (CEE) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Cherepovets Airport (CEE/ULWC)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and could not be stopped on the runway. It overran and ended up in a ditch, suffering substantial damage.

Sources:

Soviet Transports