| Date: | Monday 15 December 1958 |
| Time: | 20:05 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Advanced Flying Training College |
| Registration: | CCCP-41843 |
| MSN: | 146000512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2058 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,4 km NE of Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL) |
| Destination airport: | Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL) |
Narrative:The Il-14 operated on a night IFR training flight from Ulyanovsk-Baratayevka Airport. During an approach, the student pilot was flying with a curtain on the windshield in order simulate an instrument approach. The instructor then removed the curtain to allow for a transition from instrument to night-time visual conditions. The student then pushed the control column forwards and put the aircraft in a steep descent. The instructor failed to intervene in time and the aircraft impacted the ground 400 metres short of the runway threshold and caught fire.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location