Incident Auster J/1N Alpha G-AHSO, Wednesday 26 August 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1987
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Skegness Air Taxi Service Ltd
Registration: G-AHSO
MSN: 2123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skegness Aerodrome, Ingoldmells, Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells (EGNI)
Destination airport:Skesness/Ingoldmells (EGNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 26/8/1987 when collided with a parked Piper PA-23 Cherokee Lance whilst taxying at Skegness Aerodrome, Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"After turning on to an easterly heading, in order to taxi back to the hangar area, the aircraft stated to 'weathercock' into wind towards a parked Piper Cherokeee Lance. The were two other aircraft behind the Piper, and the pilot of G-AHSO applied full opposite rudder and brake, and a small amount of power. This had little effect, and so more power was applied in order to improve rudder authority.

The swing was arrested, but the pilot was unable to stop the Auster, and its right wing strut contacted the right wing tip of the parked Piper PA-23 which was facing it. Braking action was reported as poor, as the aircraft was on wet grass.

After making contact, the Auster swung to the right, and the propeller caused some damage to the trailing edge and aileron of the right wing of the parked Piper PA-23. The right wing struts of the Auster were partially severed, allowing the right wing to drop sufficiently to buckle the fuselage on the right hand side. There was no fire"

Presumably later repaired, as Skegness Air Taxi Services Ltd (who had owned G-AHSO since 30/7/1964) retained ownership of the Auster until 26/11/1990, more than three years after this accident. It was sold to a new owner in Spilsby, Lincolnshire on 26/11/1990, and the registration was finally cancelled 19 years later, on 6/4/2009. G-AHSO believed still in existence in 2015 in the Spilsby area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd7340f0b61342000841/Auster_J1N__G-AHSO__11-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AHSO
3. http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=13277
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2020