Accident Lockheed Learstar 1 N37500, Monday 15 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1958
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Learstar 1
Owner/operator:Johnson and Johnson
Registration: N37500
MSN: 18-2251
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Wright R-1820-76B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of Whoonsocket, RI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Carburettor icing; crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to continue on to his destination in freezing weather after total power loss of one engine from induction icing.
Contributing causal factors were the serious deficiency in weather briefing and inadequate information in the Airplane Flight Manual for the most effective use of carburetor anti-icing and deicing."

Sources:

The Victoria Advocate 16 December 1958, p1