Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 22128, Saturday 13 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 22128
MSN: 10945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km SW of Modena -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Pisa International Airport (PSA/LIRP)
Narrative:
The RCAF Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar was one of two engaged in delivering DHC-3 Otter aircraft for UN duty at El Arish, Egypt.
On its return journey to Canada, it was loaded with the remains of another RCAF Otter 3744 (msn 185) that had crashed at Gaza on 19 September 1958.
The C-119 landed at Athens, Greece to refuel prior to continuing on to Pisa, Italy. While over Italy’s Northern Apennins mountain range, the aircraft encountered a severe winter snow storm with heavy icing. The aircraft could not maintain altitude and the pilot made the decision to attempt a forced landing. The aircraft hit trees and crashed into hilly terrain near the Italian village of
Minozzo. All seven on board survived. The Flying Boxcar, and Otter it was carrying, were both written off.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com
Volume III Of The Historical Record Of Number 6 Tactical Control Center RCAF, Metz, Moselle, France Period From 1 Dec 58 To 31 May 59.