Accident Avro Shackleton MR.1 VP254, Tuesday 9 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP254
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:448 km N of Labuan, Malaysia [South China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL)
Destination airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL)
Narrative:
Crashed at sea. The aircraft was allotted to the Far East Air Force at the time and had been sent on a mission to search for a missing fishing vessel north of Borneo.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance
The Calgary Herald - Dec 11, 1958

Location