Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-L2096, Sunday 7 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1958
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L2096
MSN: 7342907
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2336 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Stalingrad Airport (VOG) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Destination airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW)
Narrative:
The Il-14 approached Stalingrad Airport in weather conditions (night, fog, snow fall) that were below the captain's personal minima.
The first approach was abandoned and during the second approach the right wing hit trees and the aircraft crashed in a field.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru