Accident Vickers 732 Viscount G-ANRR, Tuesday 2 December 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 732 Viscount
Owner/operator:Hunting-Clan Air Transport
Registration: G-ANRR
MSN: 74
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7600 hours
Cycles:5000 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Frimley -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hunting Clan Vickers Viscount plane took off from London for a test flight following major overhaul. While flying at 1000 feet, some 10 minutes after takeoff, the right wing broke off and the aircraft crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the elevator spring tab operating in the reversed sense. This involved the pilot in involuntary manoeuvres which overstressed the aircraft and caused the wing to break off. Work done to the spring tab mechanism during overhaul had been carried out incorrectly and the persons responsible for inspection failed to observe the faulty operation of the tab because they were neglectful in the performance of their duty."

Sources:

WAAS

Location