Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) K-18/OT-CWH, Monday 1 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: K-18/OT-CWH
MSN: 26048/14603
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paulis Airport (IRP) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paulis Airport (IRP/FZJH)
Narrative:
The C-47 ran off the side of the runway by an unexpected crosswind. The right hand landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)

Location