Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) A65-89, Saturday 29 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-89
MSN: 32881/16133
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:East Sale AB, VIC (YMES)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was reportedly taken on an illegal (joy?) flight and crashed by an RAAF aircraftsman who was not a trained pilot.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Images:

photo (c) RAAF; East Sale, VIC; 29 November 1958