Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar 51-8122, Wednesday 26 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119J Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8122
MSN: KMC-125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km E off New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP)
Narrative:
The Air National Guard C-119 plane crashed in Jamaica Bay during a radar directed approach to land. Visibility was limited due to rain and fog.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 27 November 1958,
Schenectady Gazette 27 November 1958, p1
Syracuse Post Standard November 27,1958

Location