Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3598, Tuesday 25 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1958
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3598
MSN: 17347/37
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Destination airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Narrative:
Stratotanker 56-3598 took off from Loring AFB (LIZ) at 04:45 in the morning for a training flight. The airplane was performing a touch and go exercise when the No 4 engine. The right wing dipped and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Five Airmen Die As Stratotanker Crashes ( Lima News, 1958-11-25)

Location