This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L5676 |
| MSN: | 15647315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anadyr -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane was on a transport flight from the airstrip at Anadyr settlement to Anadyr airport when the cargo (880 kg) which had not been properly fixed in the cabin slid towards the rear during the initial climb. The angle of attack increased, causing the aircraft to lose speed. The pilot lost control at a height of some 35-40 metres. The An-2 banked to the left and crash-landed, both pilots and both passengers were injured.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 