Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-162, Monday 17 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-162
MSN: 43496
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while attempting to land in heavy fog. The Globemaster II came to rest beyond the end of the runway; the right wing and undercarriage were destroyed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 18 November 1958, P8a
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location