Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1301N, Sunday 16 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1301N
MSN: 22480
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:37 km W of Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 was en route over mountainous terrain in IMC when the no. 2 engine failed. In conditions of turbulence and icing, the aircraft crashed into a mountain at 8700 feet.

Sources:

The Bulletin - Nov 18, 1958
The Milwaukee Journal - Nov 20, 1958
The Spokesman-Review - Nov 19, 1958

Location