Accident Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8107, Friday 14 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8107
MSN: KF-210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Swan Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Bridger Airport, WY (FBR/KFBR)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AAF, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
The crew bailed out over Utah after one engine failed over Wyoming. Four were rescued, two were found dead and two missing. The aircraft flew another 150 miles (240 km) on auto pilot and crashed near Swan Valley, Idaho.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 November 1958, p2A
San Bernardino Sun 16 November 1958, p1
San Bernardino Sun 17 November 1958, p1

Location