Runway excursion Accident Fairchild C-82A Packet TG-AVA, Tuesday 11 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A Packet
Owner/operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AVA
MSN: 10202
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco La Montaña, Huehuetenango -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-82 cargo plane ran off the runway on landing due to a brake failure. It hit a tractor and caught fire.
The aircraft was re-registered from OB-UAB-439 to TG-AVA in November 1958. It was reported that the aircraft still carried its previous Peruvian markings at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Los Fairchild C-82 De AVIATECA