Other Vickers 724 Viscount CF-TGL, Monday 10 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 724 Viscount
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TGL
MSN: 43
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Seaboard & Western Airlines Super Constellation (N6503C) was taking off from New York runway 31R when it became uncontrollable. The aircraft finally struck an unloaded Trans-Canada Viscount, which was preparing to board passengers. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (36-37)

Location