Accident Lockheed L-1049D Super Constellation N6503C, Monday 10 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049D Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Registration: N6503C
MSN: 4165
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Seaboard & Western Airlines Super Constellation "Paris Airtrader" was taking off from New York runway 31R when it became uncontrollable. The aircraft finally struck an unloaded Trans-Canada Viscount, which was preparing to board passengers. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unwanted propeller reversal at a low altitude occurring immediately after takeoff. A contributing factor was the inadequate overhaul procedure employed by the propeller manufacurer."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (36-37)

Location