Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner CS-THB, Sunday 9 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1958
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:ARTOP - Aero-Topográfica
Registration: CS-THB
MSN: 45409
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:c 250 km SW off Lisbon, Portugal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was missing on a flight from Lisbon to Madeira. In the last radio contact the crew radioed: "I am forced to land immediately". The flight had taken off at 12:23 and the final radio call was received at 13:21.

Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

José Vilhena

Location