Accident Avia 14P CCCP-52024, Friday 7 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1958
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia 14P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-52024
MSN: 704115
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1787 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Privetnoye -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Baku to Simferopol via Sochi. During the final leg the flight was 25 km off course in conditions of bad visibility and radio disturbances.
The flight entered clouds during the descent towards Simferopol and impacted a cliff at a height of 900 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location