| Date: | Thursday 6 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T8 |
| MSN: | 11744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Mayarí Arriba -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manzanillo-Sierra Maestra Airport (MZO/MUMZ) |
| Destination airport: | Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG) |
Narrative:The DC-3 was hijacked by rebels and flown to a rebel airstrip at Mayarí Arriba. All occupants were released.
Another DC-3 (CU-T266) had also been hijacked to that airstrip on October 22, 1958. Both aircraft were camouflaged with branches of trees.
On November 12, the pilot of a Martin B-26 Marauder (N° 903) was returning from an bombing mission to Mines de Ocujal when he noted the aircraft. Another B-26 (N° 923) was sent to the area for a bombing raid. Both aircraft were destroyed.
Sources:
El Litoral, 6-11-1958 Diario de la marina - November 12, 1958 Diario de la marina - November 13, 1958 The Rebel Air Force operations against Batista 