Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 F-BHVB, Tuesday 4 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BHVB
MSN: 12731
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Touquet -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Le Touquet Airport (LTQ/LFAT)
Narrative:
The Bristol was on finals to Le Touquet when it struck an obstruction, causing the undercarriage to collapse on touchdown.