Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YE-AAB, Monday 3 November 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 1958
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration: YE-AAB
MSN: 4345
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Roccatamburo di Poggiodomo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Beograd-Dojno Polje Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was to fly the Yemenite Under Secretary of Foreign Affairs from Rome to Belgrade. The aircraft departed Rome a 16:45 GMT. At 17:29 Ciampino Tower (Rome) radioed the crew that they were on a 315deg heading west of reporting point Viterbo. At 17:36 GMT the crew reported over Viterbo, estimating overhead Pescara at 18:17 GMT. Ciampino Tower cleared the flight to climb to FL130 and requesting the crew to transfer from VHF to HF communications. This was the last radio contact. Some 20 minutes later, the aircraft crashed on the western slopes of Monte Porretta at a height of 2690 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to faulty conduct of the flight."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (229-2340)