| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1958 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
| Registration: | CCCP-84624 |
| MSN: | 18428001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13175 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NW of Grakhovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Penza Airport (PEZ/UWPP) |
| Destination airport: | Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII) |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight, carrying 150 glass bottles containing zinc nitrate solution. En route some bottles broke, causing a fire after the solution came into contact with the heating system of the cargo bay. The flight made an emergency descent and attempted an emergency landing 1,5 km north-west of Grakhovo, but the aircraft erupted in flames on touch-down as more glass bottles were destroyed on impact and a large amount of explosive chemicals was set free.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location