| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 755D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T603 |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | 3 km off Preston Airport (PST) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Varadero Airport (VRA/MUVR) |
Narrative:Cubana flight CU495 departed Miami at 22:00, estimating an arrival at Varadero of 22:49. The Viscount didn't arrive at its destination and was later found out to have crashed into Bahia de Nipe.
Newspapers at the time reported that the flight was being commandeered to Preston Airport (PST), over 600 km southeast of Varadero (VRA). Preston was located in an area controlled by rebels. In November 1958, during the Cuban Revolution led by Fidel Castro, Varadero was still in hands of Cuban dictator Fulgencio Batista.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot was trying to land at Preston Airport when the aircraft ran out of fuel on final approach and loss of control followed."
Sources:
The Milwaukee Sentinel - Nov 3, 1958 Location