Unlawful Interference Antonov An-2 , Saturday 25 October 1958
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nizhniye Kresty Airport (CYX/UESS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 passenger aircraft was operating on a flight from Yakutsk to Bezymyanny. During an intermediate stop at the airport of Nizhniye Kresty (now named Cherskiy) the aircraft was hijacked by two men, demanding to be flown to the United States, threatening to blow up the plane otherwise.
The pilots managed to notify the airport ground services, which informed the police and the KGB. After unsuccessful negotiations, the aircraft was stormed.

Sources:

Soviet terrorists. More than 50 hijackings