This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-48300 |
| MSN: | 25561/14116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG) |
| Destination airport: | Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT/KMDT) |
Narrative:A C-47 military cargo plane impacted the wooded side of a 700-foot mountain. A post-impact fire erupted and all six on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a routine cargo flight from its base at Dennison-Perris Air Force Base, Texas to Olmsted Air Force Base, with an en route stop at Youngstown, Ohio.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor due to fog.
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Oct 23, 1958 