This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada UC-1 Otter (DHC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 142427 |
| MSN: | 79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ross Ice Shelf -
Antarctica
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Otter was supporting a science party during Operation Deep Freeze IV. The occupants were taking observation readings on the Ross Ice Shelf. During the ground taxi before takeoff, the fuselage cracked. It was able to be flown back to McMurdo, where it was deemed damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher www.VAQ34.com 