Gear-up landing Accident Fairchild F-27 YV-C-EVH, Wednesday 22 October 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-EVH
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Porlamar Airport (PMV) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft fell back on the runway following a premature undercarriage retraction on takeoff.
The no.2 propeller and fuselage were damaged.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1962 YV-C-EVH AVENSA 23 10 km from Porlamar w/o

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jan F.Homma Collection; Porlamar Airport (PMV); October 1958