Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3A CU-T266, Wednesday 22 October 1958
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T266
MSN: 11684
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mayarí Arriba -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cayo Mambi Airport
Destination airport:Moa-Orestes Acosta Airport (MOA/MUMO)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was hijacked by three rebels and flown to a rebel airstrip at Mayarí Arriba. All occupants were released.
Another DC-3 (CU-T8) was hijacked to that airstrip on November 6, 1958. Both aircraft were camouflaged with branches of trees.

On November 12, the pilot of a Martin B-26 Marauder (N° 903) was returning from an bombing mission to Mines de Ocujal when he noted the aircraft. Another B-26 (N° 923) was sent to the area for a bombing raid. Both aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

The Milwaukee Sentinel - Oct 23, 1958