| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1958 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Vickers 701C Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-ANHC |
| MSN: | 63 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anzio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEA Flight 142 was en route from London to Naples flying on Airway Amber 1, reporting over Ostia, Italy, at 23500 feet at 11:44. The flight reported continuing to Ponza, estimating arrival over this NDB at 11:57. At 10:45 a formation of four Italian Air Force North American F-86E Sabre jets had taken off from Pratica di Mare Air Base on a group tactical training exercise in the Pratica CTR (West of Airway Amber 1) which was prohibited for civil aircraft. The formation was 5 km east of Anzio on a 310 degree heading carrying out a reverse attack manoeuvre consisting of an initial dive, followed by a climb turn to the right and a steep dive with final recovery to level flight. During the steep dive that followed the climbing turn, the leading aircraft collided with the Viscount. Both aircraft crashed, but the F-86 pilot was able to eject.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was attributed to "an Act of God" - since neither of the pilots saw the other aircraft before they collided.
A contributory cause of the accident was deviation of the Viscount from the airway which placed it in a prohibited area reserved for military activities."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (215-227)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Defence-Aviation, Italy