Accident Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation 141294, Saturday 18 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141294
MSN: 4418
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,3 km W off Argentia NAS, NL (NWP) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP)
Narrative:
Crashed into Placentia Bay, 1000 feet short of the Argentia NAS runway during a GCA approach.

Sources:

The Willy Victor Roster

Location