| Date: | Friday 17 October 1958 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-104A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-42362 |
| MSN: | 86601002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 465 hours |
| Engine model: | Mikulin AM-3M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 80 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27 km W of Kanash -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Narrative:The Tu-104 departed Beijing on a flight to Moscow carrying Chinese and North Korean delegations. An en route stop was made at Omsk. Because of fog, the airplane could not land at Moscow. Flying at an altitude of 10.000 m the crew changed course to the alternate, Sverdlovsk. The Tu-104 entered an area of a powerful upstream and ascended to 12.000 m. Airspeed was lost and the crew lost control and the airplane entered a near vertical dive. Descending through 2000 m, the crew were able to correct the angle of descent a bit, but it was too late for recovery. The airplane crashed next to a railroad track.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru
Location