Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1017, Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1017
MSN: 43926
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Hallett Bay -   Antarctica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD)
Narrative:
Crashed into a 3200 feet mountain near Cape Hallett Bay. Navigational errors were made during this air-drop mission over Antarctica.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - Oct 16, 1958

Location