Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-65708, Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, MAG SPiVS
Registration: CCCP-65708
MSN: 18428602
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:82 km SE of Sukpai -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an accident. The wreckage lies in a forest clearing on the left bank of the Sukpai river, about half-way between Khabarovsk and the coast.

The aircraft was operated by the Moscow Aviation Group of Special Purposes and Aerial Photography (MAG SPiVS).

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location