| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049G-82 Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV |
| Registration: | YV-C-ANC |
| MSN: | 4575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 89 km NW of Maracaibo -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Panama City (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Super Constellation crew, en route to Maracaibo, reported over Riohacha at 23:51 at FL150, estimating arrival at Maracaibo at 00:30. Twenty-four minutes later the crew reported 35 miles out at FL100. Last contact with the flight was at 00:22, shortly before the aircraft crashed into the Alto del Cedro Mountain in the Sierra Perijá.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Premature descent caused by the pilot's failure to allow himself a suitable margin for (1) altered flight courses and (2) shortages of navigational facilities in the area."
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (212-214)
Location