This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-4521 |
| MSN: | 20182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Payette, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
Narrative:Crashed while on a support flight for the 'Thunderbirds' display team. It is believed that the airplane struck a formation of geese.
Sources:
Flight of geese blamed for plane crash; 19 killed (Holland Evening Sentinel, 1958-10-10)