Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 199, Thursday 2 October 1958
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kinmen -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Nationalist C-46 aircraft were reportedly shot down over Kinmen by MiG fighter aircrafts while they were airdropping war material.
Three airmen were released 1 July 1959. They were captured "last year" when their plane shot down over the "Fukien front".

Sources:

Singapore Standard 4 October 1958, p1/2 July 1959, p14