Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 223, Monday 29 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Kinmen -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over Formosa Strait during supply flight. One crew killed. Two were taken prisoner.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6 October 1958, p1
Scramble