Accident Avro 685 York I OD-ADB, Monday 29 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-ADB
MSN: 1307
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Narrative:
The Avro York was on a cargo flight from Beirut to London via Rome when it disappeared over the Mediterranean Sea.