Loss of control Accident Convair CV-240-2 PP-VCK, Monday 22 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 1958
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-2
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCK
MSN: 39
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
A number of touch-and-goes was performed in rainfall. Due to failure of the windscreen wipers, the direct vision window was opened. During one of the approaches, the window came away from its frame, jamming the control column. While trying to climb away with full power, the aircraft crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 23 September 1958, p14

Location