Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L3904, Friday 19 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1958
Time:16:15
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3904
MSN: 30073
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:7834 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lazo, Khabarovsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Magadan to Khabarovsk with an en route stop at Okhotsk. En route to Khabarovsk the crew got lost. It was night and the weather conditions were poor. The controller failed to determine the position of the flight. The Il-12 ran out of fuel and crashed at a height of 850 metres into the wooded slope of a 1,050 metres high mountain in the Lazo district.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location