This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0526 |
| MSN: | 3134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Triel -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE) |
| Destination airport: | Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD) |
Narrative:Collided with a French Air Force Dassault Super Mystère B2 jet (N°65); crashed.
Initial newspaper reports said all six aboard the Hercules were killed. Other reports indicated 15 may have died.
Sources:
The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org) 