Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-165, Wednesday 17 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-165
MSN: 43499
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK)
Narrative:
A suspected fuel leak forced the crew to divert to Tinker AFB. Control was lost just prior to landing and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location