Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando HK-514, Tuesday 16 September 1958
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1958
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-514
MSN: 30363
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 forced landed into field after one engine failed shortly after takeoff from runway 02 at Medellín. The airplane came down between the Tenche and Fátima neighbourhoods.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 September 1958, p13